Semi-wordless Wednesday

My heartbeats.  He’s crazy about his sister and his niece and they adore him.

I live for moments like this.

ry, rey and khol blog (2)

Advertisements

Happy 2nd Birthday Bayou Grandbaby!

Time is moving too fast. I can’t believe that she’s 2 years old already. Being a grandmother is the best thing ever.

She is the light of my life.

This year, her party was at Joe Brown Park in New Orleans East.We had a rainy day, but to be honest, I preferred the rain over that “hotter than Hades” summer heat.

The birthday girl pre-party time!

The Princess right before her guests arrived.

And this is what a successful ending to a baby party looks like! A too pooped to pop baby! With Purple Knight (uncle), Yellow Jacket (mom), BayouCreole(MiMi) holding the knocked out Princess, Maw-Maw Jan.  Paw-Paw Romi and Paw-Paw Navy Seal in the back. We are family!

 

Semi Wordless Wednesday

My dad and my son. 63 years apart. This is what happens when you ask your grandson to wash your car for you, but you’re a control freak so, you gotta go out there and spray the water. Family…ya gotta love’em.

dscn4294-2

Monday Madness…Crutches?!

crutches

Yeah, I’m walking around on crutches right now…sigh. This is definitely old people problems because I don’t think I would have had to get crutches if my ligaments were in their younger days.

How’d it happen? Cleaning up.Standing on one leg while on a chair. When I brought the leg down I missed the chair and jarred it on a cement petition. I actually felt the pain shoot up my leg. So now I’m out-of-commission…sorta. I’m supposed to be on bed rest, but there was no way I was missing Wicked on Tour. I managed to hobble around the theatre on one crutch…which I actually prefer. I’m gonna end up with a leg cast fooling around with both crutches. And I’m getting really creating when it comes to hiding the splint. Can’t wait to be off of these things though.

Grandbaby Creole(GBC) …I just blog named her 🙂 decided to show out for her birthday and took her first steps in front of everyone. It was awesome!

My 86-year-old dad was in his glory watching his great-granddaughter walk.

family 2016

4 generations strong. Purple Knight,Me,Dad,Yellow Jacket and Grandbaby Creole.

family 2016a

My dad and his girls.

My kids just about grew up on this blog. Yellow Jacket was 13 when I began blogging and she’ll be 22 next month. I’m still trying to figure out where the time went.

scan0013

Yellow Jacket 2008

I guess I’ll have some time to catch up on all of my blogging now…since I’m laid up for a minute. That’s a good thing because I miss blogging. Facebook saps all of the creative energy out of me because it’s so quick. With Facebook,Instagram and Twitter around,blogging has become the dinosaur of social media. I still like it though because it’s my space to get whatever I want to out of my head without having to deal with all of those “judgy-wudgies” on those other sites.

And I miss you guys. I don’t know if I’ll ever stop…I may slow up a bit, but I’m gonna hang around as long as possible. Besides, the grandbaby will give me all sorts of new  stuff to blog about.

So, let’s catch up! I have so much to cover!