Talkative Tuesdays

I hope everyone had a great Easter!!  I was on the grind Sunday,but it was veerrrry interesting!

Here’s what happened.

Around 6:05 a.m. , one of the nursing assistants comes to me and says,” I found this on the nightstand in room xx” and hands me,

A BAG OF WEED!!

WHAT?!!!!

What crazy ass brings their weed to work and then FORGETS it on the nightstand of a demented woman?!

When the assistant brought the Mary Jane to me, there were other assistants around  so naturally, it becomes crazy at the desk and they hurry to find out who worked the night before.

Turns out ,the chick who worked the night before is a known weed-head in their circle.

I take the stuff and put it in the Administrators office with a note.

Job done.

Known weed-head comes to work and someone tells her what happened.

She approaches and says that wasn’t hers….she didn’t go into that room all night.

(Patient neglect…hmmmmm….still gonna get fired.)

Known weed-head works her shift and goes home…nervous.

She returns to work Monday and the Administrator is in the facility.

Known weed head gets called  to the office and after speaking with her a few minutes,

the Administrator  fires her.

This nut then proceeds to get on Instagram, writes that she’s stressed out and  then puts a picture of herself on there,

SMOKING WEED…

and looking loaded as hell!!!!!

REALLY?!!!!

Who does that mess?!

But wait!

Some of the other assistants wanted to know who turned in the weed…

and thought it was A SHAME that someone turned it in.

To which I replied, * warning, if you can’t handle the book of cuss…stop here*

I turned the damned weed in. Let me tell all y’all something right nah! They don’t have a person in here that I love or consider my friend. THIS. IS.A. JOB!!  If ANNNYYOOONNEEE thinks for a second that I”m gonna hang my nursing license out to dry because some jack ass decides to bring her shit on the job…ya better think again! And see all that ghetto “don’t snitch” shit…don’t bring that shit to me. It’s always mother fuckers who don’t want someone to tell about their fuck up yelling “don’t stitch.” Y’all know me well enough to know, I don’t play that kinda shit. And the way Y’ALL talk in here! Shit, if  I didn’t turn it in, the Administrator would have gotten wind of it because  y’all talk too much and then would have called me, asking my ass “where’s the weed?”  I’m not getting fried or fired for none of y’all. If I’m gonna get fired or lose my license, it’s gonna be because of some shit I DID.

After that, they all started mumbling, “well, yeah…you right about that.”

WELL, NO SHIT Sherlock.

If you don’t want to get fired, don’t bring your stash to your job. It really is just that simple.

spongebob_stoned

 

 

 

Advertisements

11 thoughts on “Talkative Tuesdays

  1. Dear BC, You are sooo right! Down here in South Central, we’ve got alot of “snitches get stitches” attitudes. Keeps our hood’s lowlifes strutting around and rest of us afraid to walk to the corner.

    • Ellen, they come to work with that same mentality. I’m not buying into it. If you don’t like the rules on the job…quit.

  2. AMEN!!!

    Ya know….well first of all, it’s about time you posted…but I’ll leave that one alone. Ya know, I started to write a post once about that “stop snitching” stupidity. That’s some flat out foolishness. How are we ever going to get rid of the bullshit if we don’t bring it to the attention of the proper authorities?!? That’s some serious bullshit. The food they eat doesn’t make us crap……..right?!?

    • Reg, I’m trying to be a better blogger. Working at this place gives me plenty material to write about. They have that “don’t snitch” mentality bad here in NOLA. They better get a life though because, I’m not risking my career for some fool.

    • Taz, you can’t use that speech either! LOL
      Sometimes, I ask myself…am I really in nursing? I never knew it could be so……entertaining. 🙂

  3. Dang! She opened the Good Book of Cuss!

    I do believe that whole snitch madness would’ve caused me to go out in the backyard and dig up my own Good Book of Cuss.

    Yes indeed.

    Don’t lose your job over other folks bad habits!

    • Lee, they really got under my skin with the snitching stuff. Like I’m gonna go down for some fool bringing drugs on the job…really.

    • Lee, they really got under my skin with the snitching stuff. Like I’m gonna go down for some fool bringing drugs on the job…really.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s