I Got My Boogie on the Bayou

This weekend was the Bayou Boogaloo festival in Mid City along Bayou St. John.  This was my first year going.

For some reason, I’m usually working the weekend it’s being held.

However, I was free to go Friday so, that’s the day we headed out there.

I’m glad I went because, it’s a wonderful festival.

We got out there around 5:30p.m.  and there’s something a lil different about this festival.

I don’t know what it is but, this festival is more relaxed….

more enjoyable somehow.

It felt as though a bunch of New Orleanians  just happened to go hang out on the Bayou at the exact time a bunch of musicians decided to show up,

folks enjoying Bayou St. John at the Bayou Boogaloo Fest.

The weather was perfect!

A nice cool breeze was blowing off of the water, the sun was setting so, it wasn’t too hot,

yeah, I had a fabulous time out there.

The food was pretty good. Since it’s a relatively small festival they didn’t have as many vendors as I’m used to seeing but,

the few dishes we had were pretty tasty.

No, they didn’t burn the meat…it’s a blackened catfish po’boy and it was dee-lish!

militon with andouille and shrimp

Ok, I’m not gonna lie, when NavySeal brought this to me the first thing out of my mouth was,

“what the shit is this?”

I knew what I asked for but, the dish in my head looked different from the one that was in front of me.

When I tasted it though, it was all over.  This dish was soooo flavorful! It’s a keeper!

The ham and swiss crepes were just  so-so to me.

Not great, not bad…just so-so.

I think it would have been better if I had gotten the crepe filled with something else.

NavySeal and I found a great place under a tree and nested there for about 3 1/2 hours,

listening to the wonderful musicians and soaking up the atmosphere.

I see why they call it the family festival.  A lot of folks were out there with their kids,

the two legged and the four-legged kind.

They had a lot of people out there with their dogs.

And all of them were well-behaved.

Even the doggies were having fun.

Dog enjoying the festival!

They even had a tent for them with a water station, treats and bags for folks to clean up after their furry family members.

doggie tent

I really loved going to this festival.

I love the local vibe to it.

Family and friends getting together, hanging out on the Bayou,

eating awesome food,listening to fantastic music and having a good time.

Sounds like a regular ole’ day in the Big Easy.

And you know what….

IT IS.

This weekend is the Greek Festival and the Food and Wine Experience.

I’ll be at the Food and Wine Experience on Friday.

 I can’t handle the crowds at the Greek Fest.

Too many people in such a small location for me,

sure gonna miss that food though.

Advertisements

10 thoughts on “I Got My Boogie on the Bayou

  1. Your photo second from the top is beautiful! Wow, there are so many festivals there! I knew New Orleans had festivals but I had no idea how many. That blackened catfish sounds so good. 🙂

    How do you keep up with all the festivals, BC?

    • Val the blackened catfish was great and I’m not a big fish eater. We do have a lot of festivals but, it’s pretty easy to keep up. In the spring, the newspaper prints a section with all of the festivals going on in Louisiana. Also, the local news and radio stations remind us of any festivals happening that week…they want to make sure we get out there and spend our money.LOL

  2. There’s always something going on in the ‘Nawlins area isn’t there?!? And perfect weather yet again huh?!?

    • Reg, I’m trying to get all my stuff in right now because in July and August, I don’t go to any festivals…it’s just wayyy too hot!
      Ya know, there really is something always going on here. Right after the festivals is football season and as soon as that’s over, it’s Mardi Gras time again. Essence is in July and we’re hosting the Super Bowl this football season so, this year is gonna be especially busy.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s